website
statistics
KUKUI NUT OIL || SHEABUTTER COTTAGE
The cookie settings on this website are adjusted to allow all cookies so that you have the very best experience. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, if you would like to, you can change your settings at any time using the Change cookie settings link in the Special menu.        
Home   EXOTIC OILS   KUKUI NUT OIL

KUKUI NUT OIL

KUKUI NUT OIL
 
(0 reviews)  

Kukui nut oil is pressed from the candlenut tree. The candlenut tree has shiny spade-shaped leaves and can be 18cm long whilst the tree can grow up to 11m in height in places such as Malaysia and the South Pacific.
The tree bears fruit which contains black seeds. The oil pressed from the seeds is very rich and used for candles, soap, varnish, paint and skincare.

A protective, restorative light oil with a natural source of vitamins A, E + F, it readily absorbs into the skin without a greasy film. Leaves chapped, rough, dry skin soft, smooth and silky. Kukui oil is ideal for those with dry/itchy flaky skin {eczema/psoriasis}. Extremely moisturising for the hair, it also helps to promote silky + shiny hair.
Ideal in formulations such as:
  • face cream
  • hand cream
  • massage oil
  • hair treatment
  • scalp treatment
SAP VALUES: .139 (NaOH) .195 (KOH)


DOCUMENT : CofA



INCI : Aleurites moluccana
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: HAWAII


SHARE WITH FRIENDS
DETAILS
Quantity in stock No items available
 
prices from : £9.50
incl.VAT 20% ( £1.58 )
 
OPTIONS
Size
QTY Out of stock

Send to friend

: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*
The code is case-sensitive and must be entered exactly as above.

Customers also bought

£6.50
£16.00
£145.00



UNIT 10, ALBURY CLOSE
READING
RG30 1BD
UNITED KINGDOM

T: +44 (0) 118 9 576 118
M : +44 (0) 779 56 25 240
 
Google+