website
statistics
UNREFINED MAFURA BUTTER | SHEABUTTER COTTAGE
The cookie settings on this website are adjusted to allow all cookies so that you have the very best experience. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, if you would like to, you can change your settings at any time using the Change cookie settings link in the Special menu.        
Home   EXOTIC BUTTERS   MAFURA BUTTER : UNREFINED

MAFURA BUTTER : UNREFINED

MAFURA BUTTER : UNREFINED
 
(0 reviews)  

Mafura butter is so creamy with a gorgeous caramel hue and yummy nutty undertones.
Cold pressed from the seeds of the cape mahogany tree aka mafura/trichillia tree, unrefined mafura butter is moisturising and very effective as a hair/skin conditioner.
Essentially rich in fatty acids, mafura butter leaves the hair bouncy and shiny. It absorbs well into the skin and is said to have antimicrobial/anti-inflammatory properties which may help relieve rheumatism.

Mafura butter can be used for lip balms, soaps, creams, hair products and body butters.
Our purchase of unrefined mafura butter helps to generate income for the women who collect/process the wild seeds.

SAP VALUES: .139(NaOH) .196 (KOH)
DOCUMENT : CofA






INCI : Trichilia emetica
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: SWAZILAND


SHARE WITH FRIENDS
DETAILS
Quantity in stock 26 item(s) available
 
prices from : £9.50
incl.VAT 20% ( £1.58 )
 
OPTIONS
Size
Quantity (26 available)

Mafura locally known as miti-mai is a large evergreen tree. The tree which has a smooth bark and belongs to the meliaceae family of trees (such as neem) can grow up to 30m high.
The tree provides timber for fuel + furniture. The seeds produce a yellowish oil which is solid under cold temperatures and can be used in the treatment of cuts and bruises whilst decoction of the roots/bark used as a purgative - hence the name emetica.

The natural 1% content of myristic acid also helps to soothe the scalp - (as used in our scalp butter for years). Due to the low stearic acid content (2 - 3%), the butter should be kept away from direct heat - melts at 20°C.

Send to friend

: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*
The code is case-sensitive and must be entered exactly as above.

Customers also bought

£16.00
£12.00
£5.00



UNIT 10, ALBURY CLOSE
READING
RG30 1BD
UNITED KINGDOM

T: +44 (0) 118 9 576 118
M : +44 (0) 779 56 25 240
 
Google+