website
statistics
NEEM OIL
The cookie settings on this website are adjusted to allow all cookies so that you have the very best experience. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, if you would like to, you can change your settings at any time using the Change cookie settings link in the Special menu.        
Home   EXOTIC OILS   NEEM OIL : UNREFINED

NEEM OIL : UNREFINED

NEEM OIL : UNREFINED
 
(0 reviews)  

Cold-pressed and unrefined (full of essential fatty acids), neem oil is a very versatile oil which can be used in skincare formulations for scalp issues and dry itchy sensitive skin.
Neem trees grow wild in Ghana. Neem oil is a pungent oil but very effective for fungal infections which solidifies in colder temperatures and can be diluted with any vegetable oil. “Traditional Ayurvedic uses of neem include the treatment of acne. Various folk remedies for neem include use as an antiseptic, parasiticide and insecticide. It has been used in traditional medicine for the treatment of eczema
Formulations made of neem oil also find wide usage as a biopesticide for organic farming, as it repels a wide variety of pests including the mealy bug, beet armyworm, aphids, the cabbage worm, thrips, whiteflies, mites, fungus gnats, beetles, moth larvae, mushroom flies, leafminers, caterpillars, locust,nematodes and the Japanese beetle
Neem oil can be used as a householdpesticide for ant, cockroach, houseflytermite and mosquitoes both as repellent and larvicide.”

SAP VALUES: .139(NaOH) .194(KOH)



INCI : Azadirachta indica
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : GHANA


SHARE WITH FRIENDS
DETAILS
Quantity in stock 182 item(s) available
 
prices from : £8.00
incl.VAT 20% ( £1.33 )
 
OPTIONS
Sizes
Quantity (182 available)

Back in April 2011, whilst visiting our henna supplier in Ghana, I stopped on the way back to the vehicle to snack on neem seeds. I was amazed at the softness and sweetness of the outer layer of this rather bitter seed.

VIA WIKIPEDIA:
“Traditional Ayurvedic uses of neem include the treatment of acne. Various folk remedies for neem include use as an antiseptic, parasiticide and insecticide. It has been used in traditional medicine for the treatment of eczema
Formulations made of neem oil also find wide usage as a biopesticide for organic farming, as it repels a wide variety of pests including the mealy bug, beet armyworm, aphids, the cabbage worm, thrips, whiteflies, mites, fungus gnats, beetles, moth larvae, mushroom flies, leafminers, caterpillars, locust, nematodes and the Japanese beetle.
Neem oil can be used as a household pesticide for ant, cockroach, housefly, termite and mosquitoes both as repellent and larvicide.”

Send to friend

: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*
The code is case-sensitive and must be entered exactly as above.

Related products

£6.00

Customers also bought

£18.00
£11.00
£6.00



UNIT 10, ALBURY CLOSE
READING
RG30 1BD
UNITED KINGDOM

T: +44 (0) 118 9 576 118
M : +44 (0) 779 56 25 240
 
Google+