website
statistics
ORGANIC CASTOR OIL | SHEABUTTER COTTAGE
The cookie settings on this website are adjusted to allow all cookies so that you have the very best experience. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, if you would like to, you can change your settings at any time using the Change cookie settings link in the Special menu.        
Home   EXOTIC OILS   CASTOR OIL : ORGANIC

CASTOR OIL : ORGANIC

CASTOR OIL : ORGANIC
 
(0 reviews)  

Obtained from the castor bean, castor oil is a thick emollient applied externally to soothe dry skin. It is also ideal for hair treatments as it softens and nourishes. An excellent ingredient in soap making.

The castor tree grows up to 5m in height and gets hollow as it ages. The seeded fruit is covered with dense clusters of soft spikes. The castor seed is toxic due to the presence of lectin (ricin) and alkaloid (ricinine) but these are not present in the oil. Lectin (not to be confused with LECITHIN) is a carbohydrate-binding-protein found in seeds/legumes including castor.
Castor oil can be applied to help relieve ear problems, stimulate hair growth and used on baggy eyes/dark circles. The leaf of the castor plant known as umhlakuva in Zulu is used as poultice for wounds/boils/sores. The seeds are worn as a necklace.

INCI: Ricinus communis
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : INDIA




SHARE WITH FRIENDS
DETAILS
Quantity in stock No items available
 
prices from : £6.50
incl.VAT 20% ( £1.08 )
 
OPTIONS
Sizes
QTY Out of stock

Send to friend

: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*
The code is case-sensitive and must be entered exactly as above.

Related products

£13.00

Customers also bought

£6.00
£5.00
£6.00
UNIT 10, ALBURY CLOSE
READING
RG30 1BD
UNITED KINGDOM

T: +44 (0) 118 9 576 118
M : +44 (0) 779 56 25 240
 
Google+