website
statistics
UNREFINED SAPOTE OIL | SHEABUTTER COTTAGE
The cookie settings on this website are adjusted to allow all cookies so that you have the very best experience. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, if you would like to, you can change your settings at any time using the Change cookie settings link in the Special menu.        
Home   EXOTIC OILS   SAPOTE OIL : UNREFINED

SAPOTE OIL : UNREFINED

SAPOTE OIL : UNREFINED
 
(3 reviews)  

Unrefined sapote oil is a semi solid oil with a sweet scent (reminiscent of marzipan - due to the high amount of amygdalin).
Sapote oil is extracted from the edible sapote fruit which yields about 60% oil. Clinical tests prove that sapote oil is an effective oil to stop hair loss, promote hair growth and ideal for dermatitis. An excellent oil for all over.
The sapote seed contains ~9% of moisture and solidifies between 15° and 25°C.

SAP VALUES :  .138 (NaOH) .194 (KOH)

DOCUMENT : CofA

INCI : Pouteria sapota
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

SHARE WITH FRIENDS
DETAILS
Quantity in stock 11 item(s) available
 
prices from : £7.20
incl.VAT 20% ( £1.20 )
 
OPTIONS
Sizes
Quantity (11 available)

SOURCE : stophairlossnow -
"The word "sapote" is believed to have been derived from the Aztec "tzapotl", a general term applied to all soft, sweet fruits. It has long been utilized as a common name for Pouteria sapota

Description
The sapote tree is erect, frequently to 60 ft (18 m) sometimes to 100 or 130 ft (30 or 40 m) with short or tall trunk to 3 ft (1 m) thick, often narrowly buttressed, a narrow or spreading crown, and white, gummy latex.
The evergreen or deciduous leaves, clustered at the branch tips, on petioles 3/4 to 2 in (2-5 cm) long, are obovate, 4 to 12 in (10-30 cm) long, and 1 1/2 to 4 in (4-10 cm) wide, pointed at both ends.

Origin and Distribution
The sapote occurs naturally at low elevations from southern Mexico to northern Nicaragua. It is much cultivated and possibly also naturalized up to 2,000 ft (600 m) and occasionally found up to 5,000 ft (1,500 m) throughout Central America and tropical South America. It is abundant in Guatemala.
In the West Indies, it is planted to a limited extent from Trinidad to Guadeloupe, and in Puerto Rico, Haiti and Jamaica, but mainly in Cuba where it is often grown in gardens and along streets and for shading coffee because it loses its leaves at the period when coffee plants need sun, and the fruit is extremely popular.
It is grown only occasionally in Colombia, Ecuador, Venezuela and Brazil. It was introduced into the Philippines by the early Spaniards but is grown only around Cavite and Laguna on Luzon and Cagayan on Mindanao.
From the Philippines, it was carried to southern Vietnam where the fruit is eaten when very ripe.

Food Uses
The sapote is credited with sustaining Cortez and his army in their historic march from Mexico City to Honduras. The fruit is of such importance to the Indians of Central America and Mexico that they usually leave this tree standing when clearing land for coffee plantations or other purposes. They generally eat the fruit out-of-hand or spooned from the half-shell.
In urban areas, the pulp is made into jam or frozen as sherbet. In Cuba, fibrous types are set aside for processing.
A prominent dairy in Miami has for many years imported sapote pulp from Central America to prepare and distribute commercially as "Spanish sherbet". In Cuba, a thick preserve called "crema de mamey colorado "is very popular. The pulp is sometimes employed as a filler in making guava cheese.

Medicinal Uses:
In Santo Domingo, the seed kernel oil is used as a skin ointment and as a hair dressing believed to stop falling hair. In Mexico, 2 or 3 pulverized kernels are combined with 10 oz (300 g) castor oil for application to the hair.
In 1970, clinical tests at the University of California at Los Angeles failed to reveal any hair-growth promoting activity but confirmed that the oil of sapote seed is effective in stopping hair-fall caused by seborrheic dermatitis.
The oil is employed as a sedative in eye and ear ailments. The seed residue after oil extraction is applied as a poultice on painful skin afflictions.
A seed infusion is used as an eyewash in Cuba. In Mexico, the pulverized seed coat is reported to be a remedy for coronary trouble and, taken with wine, is said to be helpful against kidney stones and rheumatism. The Aztecs employed it against epilepsy. The seed kernel is regarded as a digestive; the oil is said to be diuretic. The bark is bitter and astringent and contains lucumin, a cyanogenic glycoside. A decoction of the bark is taken as a pectoral. In Costa Rica a "tea" of the bark and leaves is administered in arteriosclerosis and hypertension. The milky sap is emetic and anthelmintic and has been used to remove warts and fungal growths on the skin."



I love everything I ordered, seriously, so much so that I'm kinda upset. Upset because I should've ordered the larger sapote oil, excellent oil. MASLINE - FLORIDA (USA)

I've been using the sapote as a face oil for the time being, and, it's quite wonderful. RITA - LONDON

The sapote oil requires only a tiny amount to leave our curly hair smooth and frizz-free. KERRY - NUNEATON

Sapote oil works great in AFRO hair. CAROL - GEORGIA (USA)

Send to friend

: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*
The code is case-sensitive and must be entered exactly as above.

Related products

£16.50

Customers also bought

£15.00
£15.00
£15.00



UNIT 10, ALBURY CLOSE
READING
RG30 1BD
UNITED KINGDOM

T: +44 (0) 118 9 576 118
M : +44 (0) 779 56 25 240
 
Google+