website
statistics
LOOFAH SEED OIL || SHEABUTTER COTTAGE
The cookie settings on this website are adjusted to allow all cookies so that you have the very best experience. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, if you would like to, you can change your settings at any time using the Change cookie settings link in the Special menu.        
Home   EXOTIC OILS   LOOFAH OIL : UNREFINED

LOOFAH OIL : UNREFINED

LOOFAH OIL : UNREFINED
 
(0 reviews)  

Loofah (sponge gourd) oil is cold pressed from the loofah plant which grows wild. The fibrous plant which looks similar to a cucumber is used as a sponge to help exfoliate the skin. The seeds of this community traded green oil has antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties with a wonderful reddish hue!

Rich in Linoleic acid aka polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acid aka moisturising, the seeds which contain up to 45% fixed oil are harvested, washed, mechanically sorted by a union of women’s groups in West Africa.
Loofah seed oil is a restorative and nourishing non-greasy oil which soaks quite well into the skin with a lovely sheen.

Loofah seed oil or sometimes known as luffa oil has been used in some areas to soothe dry itchy sensitive skin. It also apparently has sunscreen protection. It is excellent for dandruff too.

SAP VALUES: .141 (NaOH) .201 (KOH)



DOCUMENT : CofA



INCI : Luffa aegyptiaca

SHARE WITH FRIENDS
DETAILS
Quantity in stock 2 item(s) available
 
prices from : £7.50
incl.VAT 20% ( £1.25 )
 
OPTIONS
Size
Quantity (2 available)

Send to friend

: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*
The code is case-sensitive and must be entered exactly as above.

Customers also bought

£6.00
£9.50
£15.00



UNIT 10, ALBURY CLOSE
READING
RG30 1BD
UNITED KINGDOM

T: +44 (0) 118 9 576 118
M : +44 (0) 779 56 25 240
 
Google+