website
statistics
WILDCRAFTED UNREFINED MARULA OIL || SHEABUTTER COTTAGE
The cookie settings on this website are adjusted to allow all cookies so that you have the very best experience. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, if you would like to, you can change your settings at any time using the Change cookie settings link in the Special menu.        
Home   EXOTIC OILS   MARULA OIL : UNREFINED

MARULA OIL : UNREFINED

MARULA OIL : UNREFINED
 
(4 reviews)  

Pure cold pressed unrefined marula oil is a stable moisturising oil rich in natural vitamins and antioxidants which work as a tissue oil to help repair scars.
Marula oil is predominantly oleic acid, which makes it an excellent component in skin-care formulations, while also containing linoleic, palmitic and stearic acids.

Applications: 

Skin:
- To treat dry, chapping skin.
- To maintain hydrated, smooth skin
- To reduce redness.
- Wonderful as an aftershave oil.
- Can be used around the eyes.
- A good Massage oil.
- Face cream

Baby care: massage oil


Hair care: shampoo for dry damaged and fragile hair

Cosmetics: component of lipsticks

 

Oxidative Stability of Marula Kernel Oil compared with different oils

Oil sample

Induction period (h) **

Marula oil

34.2
Olive oil 4.6
Sunflower oil 1.9
Cottonseed oil 3.1
Palmolein oil 8.5

* Average taken from different marula oil samples
** Measured by Rancimat at 120 C and 20 l/h airflow
(Source: Burger et al, 1987)

The marula tree (King of African trees) is best-known for its golfball-sized fruit, which it bears in profusion during summer. The fruit is round to oval, green when young, and becoming butter-yellow as they ripen. The thick, soft, leathery exocarp encloses a white, slimy fruit pulp and a large, hard, woody stone. The seeds contained therein are white and nut-like. The exotic marula fruit is used in the production of Amarula (a favourite tipple which we refer to as the African Baileys® Irish cream).

SAP VALUES: .134 (NaOH) .188 (KOH)


DOCUMENT : CofA




INCI : Sclerocarya birrea
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: SWAZILAND
 



 

SHARE WITH FRIENDS

 
DETAILS
Quantity in stock 182 item(s) available
 
prices from : £18.00
incl.VAT 20% ( £3.00 )
 
OPTIONS
Size
Quantity (182 available)
Just a quick email to say how pleased I am with the products I ordered - I have been using the marula oil on my face and it absorbs easily but it is still very moisturising. SS - LONDON

Send to friend

: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*
The code is case-sensitive and must be entered exactly as above.

Related products

£18.00

Customers also bought

£6.50
£6.00
£9.00



UNIT 10, ALBURY CLOSE
READING
RG30 1BD
UNITED KINGDOM

T: +44 (0) 118 9 576 118
M : +44 (0) 779 56 25 240
 
Google+