website
statistics
UNREFINED ORGANIC BABASSU OIL | SHEABUTTER COTTAGE
The cookie settings on this website are adjusted to allow all cookies so that you have the very best experience. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, if you would like to, you can change your settings at any time using the Change cookie settings link in the Special menu.        
Home   EXOTIC OILS   BABASSU OIL: ORGANIC UNREFINED

BABASSU OIL: ORGANIC UNREFINED

BABASSU OIL: ORGANIC UNREFINED
 
(3 reviews)  

Growing wild in Northeast Brazil, babassu oil is pressed from the babassu palm tree, which can grow to a height of 20 meters. The fruit of the babassu palm forms several clusters that bear 500 or so fruits which look like small coconuts.
Unrefined babassu oil has a cream coloured tinge with a wonderful nutty scent and is solid at room temperatures (below 24° C), but melts readily upon contact with the skin.
Babassu oil has been prized in South America for its great moisturising quality and beneficial effect on the skin. A deeply penetrating moisturising oil, it is a great coconut substitute - it saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It is a superior emollient, beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturising the skin without contributing to an oily sheen, often to treat dry, itchy and inflamed skin.

The name Babassu comes from the Tupis (an Amazonian tribe), whereas its genus name “Orbignya” comes from the French paleontologist A.D. d’Orbigny who first discovered the palm in the early 1800’s in South America.
    OUR GUIDE FOR HAIR USE
  • Dry hair
  • Fragile hair
  • Soothes itchy scalp
  • Helps promote growth
  • Helps promote hair elasticity
  • Helps promote thicker hair
  • Works on both high/low porosity hair


SAP VALUES: .175 (NaOH) .245(KOH)

We supply our unrefined babassu oil in jars. However, we supply this in bottles during the warm weather


DOCUMENT : CofA


INCI : Orbignya oleifera
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: BRAZIL




SHARE WITH FRIENDS
DETAILS
Quantity in stock 186 item(s) available
 
prices from : £13.00
 
OPTIONS
Sizes
Quantity (186 available)

The unrefined babassu oil is directly purchased from remote indigenous community in the Médio Mearim region of Maranhão by a nonprofit organization headed by women babaçu collectors and rural workers. This helps to preserve the natural habitat and directly improves local economic conditions and sustainability.

FROM WIKIPEDIA: This plant has commercial value because its seeds produce an edible oil called babassu oil, which is also used in cleaners and skin care products. The fruit is used to produce products such as medicines, beauty aids, and beverages. Traditional communities of the Maranhão region also produce a flour from the fruit and this is commercialized as a nutritional supplement. The leaves are also used to provide thatch for houses and can be woven into mats for constructing house walls. The stems are used for timbers. The Babassu palm is considered a weed in pasture areas of Cerrado vegetation in Brazil.

Send to friend

: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*
The code is case-sensitive and must be entered exactly as above.

Related products

£6.50



UNIT 10, ALBURY CLOSE
READING
RG30 1BD
UNITED KINGDOM

T: +44 (0) 118 9 576 118
M : +44 (0) 779 56 25 240
 
Google+