website
statistics
SHEABUTTER COTTAGE : UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER
The cookie settings on this website are adjusted to allow all cookies so that you have the very best experience. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, if you would like to, you can change your settings at any time using the Change cookie settings link in the Special menu.        
Home   EXOTIC BUTTERS   SHEA BUTTER : UNREFINED

SHEA BUTTER : UNREFINED

SHEA BUTTER : UNREFINED
 
(8 reviews)  

Prized for its versatility, unrefined shea butter (referred by some as organic) has been used in Africa for many years to combat the effects of sun and ageing.
This fair trade unrefined shea butter which we import directly from a co-op in Ghana (not melted down) is a great natural moisturiser rich in nutrients with a creamy texture. It has been filtered (NOT REFINED) to make it suitable for toiletry making.

Please note that we sell our range of butters by weight. Since this butter is not re-melted in jars for sale, we use slightly bigger jars - eg. you would receive a 50g butter in a 125ml jar, a 100g butter in a 250ml jar .....


Unrefined shea butter @ Sheabutter Cottage is:
* produced under fair trade
* pure grade A
* unbleached
* non-deodorised
* contains no additives

We purchase directly from our adopted co-op in Gumu - a very very poor village in Northern Ghana. This ensures that the co-op/community receive what is due them. These people work so hard but unfortunately, most of the time, shea producers are paid too low.
Some shea producers are being paid less than the market value. Obviously, without knowing the quality of shea being offered, it is difficult to compare.
There are so many different grades of shea on the market. Some of these are purchased on the open market or through co-ops. Some producers skip the part of selecting only the good nuts to produce the butter.

I worked with these shea producers back in June 2010 and in April 2011. They work long hours under the intense Ghanaian sun to produce a box of 25kgs of shea. Their cost of producing a box is about 2.5x what buyers are dictating. We believe in trading fairly and pay them what is due them. We also support them by donating a percentage of every purchase through our store. Read more about how we help

SAP VALUES: .128(NaOH) .180 (KOH)
DOCUMENT : CofA

(Butyrospermum parkii)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: GHANA



DETAILS
Quantity in stock 65 item(s) available
 
prices from : £3.99
 
Customer Points: 2
OPTIONS
Sizes
Quantity (65 available)
One of nature's finest, unrefined shea butter can be used for various things – not many ingredients can boast of such versatility all year round
Shea butter is made up of 2 components : stearin [which makes the butter hard] and olein [which makes the butter soft].

The chemical composition of shea includes:
Triterpene which has anti-inflammatoryproperties.
Karitene - unsaponifiable
Glycerides – great for soap making
Sterols including #stigmasterol aka muscle relaxant. Stigmasterol is one of a group of plant sterols, which has been proven to exhibit strong anti-inflammatory properties when applied topically. Safe to use during pregnancy.
Retinol aka vitamin A to promote elasticity
Tocopherol aka vitamin E for anti-ageing and scar healing
. Discover the benefits of this wonderful butter which has been a family staple since infancy

Rehydrate your skin with pure unrefined shea butter. An ideal moisturiser for dry itchy skin.

Growing wild in Ghana, we purchase our fair trade shea butter directly from a co-operative of women (there are no middle men). Our pure unrefined non-toxic shea butter is obtained from the edible nut of the Karité tree without the use of chemicals. The shea nut trees are naturally regenerating and the women process the sheabutter in a traditional way.
An excellent moisturiser, sheabutter is prized for its versatility and has been used in Africa for many years to combat the effects of sun and ageing. This highly prized natural ingredient from Ghana which is much preferred because of the higher oil content contains up to 17% unsaponifiables which makes it a superb moisturising "tool" in soapmaking. With its natural anti-oxidizing properties due to the high content of tocopherols, our pure unrefined sheabutter has a stable shelf life.
Pure unrefined sheab utter is rich in nutrients with a creamy texture. Known for its characteristic scent, shea butter can be off-white depending on the yield/process. The versatility of shea butter is reflected in our skincare ranging from hair oil to foot creams.
Our pure unrefined sheabutter contains all the nourishing and moisturising qualities for
  • Stretch marks
  • To seal in hair moisture
  • Dry chapped lips
  • Dandruff
  • Dry itchy flaky skin
  • Nappy rash
  • Cracked heel

Unrefined shea butter which can be used by any member of the family also has a mild sunscreen (always protect yourself in the sun with a suitable sunscreen and avoid overexposure to the sun). It can also be used as an after sun care. Sample the benefits of our quality unrefined shea butter for yourself and feel the difference!.


Q & A ABOUT OUR SHEA

Q: Is it organic?

A: The trees grow wild in Ghana and the butter is processed without the use of chemicals or the addition of anything genetically modified. This is completely natural, unrefined shea butter. Although it can be called organic, it has not been certified by the soil association. Most of the organic shea on the market go through a deodorising/refinement process. This is almost white in colour and does not have the characteristic nutty/smoky scent of pure unrefined sheabutter.


Q: How can I use shea?

A: Our unrefined shea butter is very versatile. It can be used directly on the skin. Just take a small amount and melt in the palm of your hand before massaging on the skin/into the hair. Yes, it can be used in the hair as a daily moisturiser or even as a pre-wash treatment. It can also be used to moisturise the lips.


Q: What about hexane in the shea processing?

A: Unrefined shea butter supplied by Sheabutter Cottage is processed using the traditional method. This does not involve the use of hexane which has been known to remove most of the healing properties of unrefined shea butter.


Q: Can shea butter grow mold?

A: Shea butter which has not been properly processed and kept in poor conditions develop mold which is a sign of presence of water. Mold produces poisonous substance (AFLATOXIN) which can be harmful to the skin. Our unrefined shea butter is properly processed with minimal water retention - hence the long shelf life.


Q: I am allergic to latex. Can I use shea?

A: There are no known allergic reactions to pure unrefined shea butter related to those with latex intolerance. The shea tree produces a latex sap which is not the same as from a rubber tree. However, we recommend a patch test.



Send to friend

: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*
The code is case-sensitive and must be entered exactly as above.

Related products

£4.80
£14.50
£18.00
£10.99
£6.50

Customers also bought

£6.00
£7.20
£16.00



UNIT 10, ALBURY CLOSE
READING
RG30 1BD
UNITED KINGDOM

T: +44 (0) 118 9 576 118
M : +44 (0) 779 56 25 240

 
Google+